Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Assam: 1457 COVID-19 cases amid a positivity rate of 5.36%, death toll at 101

Slowly but steadily, the COVID-19 situation in Assam has fallen to just 5.36% percent on July 31st, 2020.

Of 1457 confirmed COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours, Kamrup (M): 275, Dibrugarh: 136, Sonitpur: 116.

Inside-Article-Custom

With these, the COVID-19 cases count has gone up to 41726; of which 11265 are still active and 30357 have recovered. The death toll has reached to 101 cases.

Also read: Assam Flood Death Toll Crosses 109 Deaths, Over 10 Lakh Still Affected

Assam and Northeast

StatesActive casesCured/ DischargedDeath
Arunachal Pradesh7019693
Assam98113035798
Manipur105116996
Meghalaya5992525
Mizoram2152530
Nagaland11866405
Sikkim3802691
Tripura1747346323
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

ndia’s COVID tally crosses 17 lakh mark with 54,736 positive cases & 853 deaths in the last 24 hours. The country’s death toll rose to 36,511 with 764 fatalities being recorded in a day. The fatality from covid currently stands at 2.18% in India as compared to global average of about 4%.

Total COVID19 positive cases stand at 17,50,724 including 567730 active cases, 11,45,629 cured/discharged/migrated and 37,364 deaths, the health ministry said.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 15 thousand deaths. It has recorded 149520 active corona cases, 266883 cured and 15316 deaths. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has 10596 active corona cases, 122131 cured and 3989 deaths. Tamil Nadu has 56738 active cases, 4034 deaths. Gujarat with 14300 active COVID-19 cases, 45699 cured and 2464 deaths.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.