Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Assam: 2 more COVID-19 deaths, tally increases to 14

2 people succumbed to death from the COVID-19 in Assam. Both, Late Prabhudayal Vidawatka (78) and Late Subhash Kalita (56) had comorbidities. This takes the total death toll in the state to 14 cases.

State Health Miniter Himanta Biswa Sarma announced the matter in a tweet:

Assam reported a total of 408 COVID-19 cases on July 1st, 2020 taking the state’s total to 8955. Of the 8955 cases, 3109 are active cases while 5831 have been cured and discharged and 12 died due to the infection in the state so far. Guwahati alone reported a surge of 378 cases on June 30th, 2020.

Also read: Assam: Guwahati records 378 COVID-19 cases in last 24 hours

Assam has crossed the 1000-mark in 60 days. It reported the first case on March 31st, 2020. Guwahati registered 195 COVID-19 cases on June 28th, 172 on June 29th and 380 on June 30th, 2020.

Breaking down the numbers: Assam

DATECASESINCREASE
22-May49 
23-May6718
24-May46-21
25-May147101
26-May116-31
27-May92-24
28-May975
29-May17477
30-May159-15
31-May190-31
1-Jun148-42
2-Jun76-72
3-Jun269193
4-Jun200-69
5-Jun128-72
6-Jun230102
7-Jun208-22
8-Jun154-52
9-Jun21561
10-Jun23520
11-Jun145-90
12-Jun263118
13-Jun207-56
14-Jun21811
15-Jun191-27
16-Jun20110
17-Jun184-17
18-Jun21026
19-Jun102108
20-Jun249147
21-Jun33172
22-Jun267-64
23-Jun203-64
24-Jun314111
25-Jun276-38
26-Jun2733
27-Jun24627
28-Jun32781
29-Jun302-25
30-Jun613311
1-Jul408205

Assam and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam89555831310912
Manipur12605796810
Mizoram160123370
Tripura139610933021
Meghalaya5542121
Arunachal Pradesh195661281
Sikkim8952370
Nagaland5351823530
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 9148 COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 6.04 lakh. The death toll is now 17834, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 226947 while 359860 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 180298 corona cases with 93154 cured, 8053 deaths, and 79091 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 89802 cases with 59992 cured, 2803 deaths, and 27007 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 94049 positive cases with 52926 cured, 1264 deaths 39859 active cases. Gujarat with 33232 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 24030 have been cured, 1867 deaths, and 7335 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply