Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Assam: 6 more succumbed to COVID-19; death toll at 121

6 COVID-19 deceased in Assam as announced by state health minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma. They include Late Ramesh Chandra Medhi (81) of Kamrup (M), Late Ram Kumar Mahato (58) & Late Tarini Charan Kalita (60) of Dibrugarh, Late Badal Debnath (56) of Tinsukia, Late Kanu Paul (56) of Cachar and Late Lalbhanu Khatoon (35) of Darrang.

The overall death toll is 121.

Inside-Article-Custom

Total cases 48161
Recovered 33428
Active cases 14615
Deaths 121

Also read: Assam flood fury continues with 1,43,050 people, 15 districts still affected

Taking to Twitter Himanta Biswa announced:

Earlier, 993 patients were discharged in the state.

Assam and Northeast

StatesActive casesCured/ DischargedDeath
Arunachal Pradesh68211053
Assam1461533428121
Manipur119718147
Meghalaya5823307
Mizoram2222820
Nagaland17416595
Sikkim4832991
Tripura1873372530
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India has recorded over 50,000 cases in the past 24 hours for a 7th day in a row, taking its tally of total cases to 1,910,681. India’s death toll has risen to 39,856. According to the health ministry, the country’s present case fatality rate, at 2.10%, is the lowest since the first lockdown was imposed and much lower than the global average. According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), a cumulative total of 2,14,84,402 samples have been tested up to August 4 with 6,19,652 samples being tested on Tuesday.

Meanwhile, over 1.2 million people who previously tested positive have recovered from corona. Five most affected states by total tally of cases are Maharashtra (4,57,956), Tamil Nadu (268,285), Andhra Pradesh (1,76,333), Karnataka (1,45,830) and Delhi (1,39,156). Among political leaders who have been infected are Union Home Minister Amit Shah, Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa, Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Congress leaders Siddaramaiah and Karti Chidabaram.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.