Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Assam: COVID-19 positivity rate falls to 4.5% in Guwahati, Himanta Biswa says situation improving

Per Day testing for COVID-19 in Guwahati has increased from 2112 on 1st July to 6240 on 31st July, 2020, Assam Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma said on August 1st, 2020.

“On 4th July total, positive cases were 777, and on 31st July it was 281. On 4th July the positivity rate was 33.5 percent, and on 31st July it was 4.5 percent,” the minister added.

Inside-Article-Custom

Slowly but steadily, COVID-19 situation in Assam has fallen to just 4.85 percent on July 31st, 2020. Out of 38,324 tests conducted, only 1862 tested positive for the lethal virus in the last 24 hours.

Also read: Assam: Inter-district movement to be allowed on two days in a week till Aug 15

With these, the COVID-19 cases count has gone up to 40,269; of which 9811 are still active and 30357 have recovered. 1277 patients were discharged on Friday. The death toll has gone up to 98 with four more deaths in the last 24 hours. The deceased are Manik Saha (68) of Hojai; Minu Banik (30) of Kamrup (Metro); Gopal Das (68) of Jorhat; Bijay Sarkar (59) of Dibrugarh.

Assam and Northeast

StatesActive casesCured/ DischargedDeath
Arunachal Pradesh6709183
Assam98113035798
Manipur92716895
Meghalaya6032155
Mizoram1652470
Nagaland10536355
Sikkim4072311
Tripura1630332721

India COVID-19 cases so far

With 57,117 people testing positive for coronavirus in a day, India’s COVID-19 tally neared 17 lakh mark today, while the recoveries jumped to 10,94,374. The country’s death toll rose to 36,511 with 764 fatalities being recorded in a day. The fatality from covid currently stands at 2.18% in India as compared to global average of about 4%.

Total COVID19 positive cases stand at 16,95,988 including 5,65,103 active cases, 10,94,374 cured/discharged/migrated and 36,511 deaths, the health ministry said.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 13 thousand deaths. It has recorded 150966 active corona cases, 256158 cured and 14994 deaths. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has 10705 active corona cases, 120930 cured and 3963 deaths. Tamil Nadu has 57968 active cases, 3935 deaths. Gujarat with 14090 active COVID-19 cases, 44907 cured and 2441 deaths.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.