Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Assam: COVID-19 positivity rate falls to 4.85%, death toll rises to 98

Slowly but steadily, the COVID-19 situation in Assam has fallen to just 4.85 percent on July 31st, 2020. Out of 38,324 tests conducted, only 1862 tested positive for the lethal virus in the last 24 hours.

Of 1862 confirmed COVID-19 cases, 281 from Kamrup (Metro), 202 from Kamrup (Rural), 140 from Cachar, 129 from Sonitpur, 117 from Dibrugarh, 114 from Nagaon and 105 from Jorhat.

Inside-Article-Custom

With these, the COVID-19 cases count has gone up to 40,269; of which 9811 are still active and 30357 have recovered. 1277 patients were discharged on Friday.

Also read: Assam Flood Death Toll Crosses 109 Deaths, Over 10 Lakh Still Affected

The death toll has gone up to 98 with four more deaths in the last 24 hours. The deceased are Manik Saha (68) of Hojai; Minu Banik (30) of Kamrup (Metro); Gopal Das (68) of Jorhat; Bijay Sarkar (59) of Dibrugarh.

Assam and Northeast

StatesActive casesCured/ DischargedDeath
Arunachal Pradesh6709183
Assam98113035798
Manipur92716895
Meghalaya6032155
Mizoram1652470
Nagaland10536355
Sikkim4072311
Tripura1630332721
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

With 57,117 people testing positive for coronavirus in a day, India’s COVID-19 tally neared 17 lakh mark today, while the recoveries jumped to 10,94,374. The country’s death toll rose to 36,511 with 764 fatalities being recorded in a day. The fatality from covid currently stands at 2.18% in India as compared to global average of about 4%.

Total COVID19 positive cases stand at 16,95,988 including 5,65,103 active cases, 10,94,374 cured/discharged/migrated and 36,511 deaths, the health ministry said.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 13 thousand deaths. It has recorded 150966 active corona cases, 256158 cured and 14994 deaths. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has 10705 active corona cases, 120930 cured and 3963 deaths. Tamil Nadu has 57968 active cases, 3935 deaths. Gujarat with 14090 active COVID-19 cases, 44907 cured and 2441 deaths.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.