Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Assam: Guwahati records 72% of the state’s total COVID-19 cases reported during July 1-8

Guwahati has recorded 3588 confirmed COVID-19 cases while Assam has registered 5485 cases from July 1st to July 8th, 2020. It is 72 percent of the total cases, that Guwahati has registered alone which can be termed as alarming.

The city recorded 423 COVID-19 cases on July 8th, 2020 while the state reported 696 cases. With these, the total number of confirmed cases has gone up to 14032; of which 5281 are active cases and 8726 have been cured and discharged so far, the state Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma stated. Meanwhile, with six new deaths reported on July 8th, 2020, the COVID-19 related death toll climbed up to 22.

Inside-Article-Custom

Assam has crossed the 1000-mark in 60 days. It reported the first case on March 31st, 2020.

Also read: Assam: Guwahati Jail turns COVID-19 hotspot, KMSS alleges after two anti-CAA agitators test positive

Guwahati: Date wise cases

DATECASESINCREASE
28-Jun195 
29-Jun172-23
30-Jun380208
1-Jul278-102
2-Jul238-40
3-Jul134-104
4-Jul777643
5-Jul552-225
6-Jul59846
7-Jul588-10
8-Jul423-165

Breaking down the numbers: Assam (Since June 1)

DATECASESINCREASE
1-Jun148-42
2-Jun76-72
3-Jun269193
4-Jun200-69
5-Jun128-72
6-Jun230102
7-Jun208-22
8-Jun154-52
9-Jun21561
10-Jun23520
11-Jun145-90
12-Jun263118
13-Jun207-56
14-Jun21811
15-Jun191-27
16-Jun20110
17-Jun184-17
18-Jun21026
19-Jun102108
20-Jun249147
21-Jun33172
22-Jun267-64
23-Jun203-64
24-Jun314111
25-Jun276-38
26-Jun2733
27-Jun24627
28-Jun32781
29-Jun302-25
30-Jun613311
1-Jul408205
2-Jul47971
3-Jul365114
4-Jul1202837
5-Jul735-467
6-Jul78651
7-Jul81428
8-Jul696-118

Also read: Assam reports two more COVID-19 deaths, toll rises to 24

Assam and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh2871091762
Assam140328726528122
Manipur14357936420
Meghalaya8043361
Mizoram197133640
Nagaland657304330
Sikkim13371620
Tripura176113244361
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 24,879 COVID-19 cases and 487 deaths in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 767296 lakh. The death toll is now 21129, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 269789 while 476378 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 223724 corona cases with 123192 cured, 9448 deaths, and 91084 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 104864 cases with 78199 cured, 3213 deaths, and 23452 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 122350 positive cases with 74167 cured, 1700 deaths 46483 active cases. Gujarat with 38333 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 27289 have been cured, 1993 deaths, and 9051 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.