Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Assam records highest ever spike of 1218 COVID-19 cases, 570 in Guwahati alone

Assam reported the highest ever spike in COVID-19 cases on July 17th, 2020. It reported 1218 new COVID-19 cases including 570 from Guwahati alone.

Out of 1218 confirmed COVID-19 cases, 7705 are active and 14,105 have been cured and discharged while 51 died due to the infection. With these cases, the total number of confirmed COVID-19 cases has gone up to 21,864.

The state crossed 20,000 mark in COVID-19 cases on July 16th, 2020 while crossed the 1000-mark in 60 days. It reported the first case on March 31st, 2020.

Meanwhile, the death toll reached 51 as 75-year-old Sunil Roy from Kamrup Metro admitted to the Gauhati Medical College and Hospital (GMCH) succumbed to COVID-19 yesterday evening.

On July 16th, 2020, a total of 184 inmates of the Guwahati Central Jail were tested positive for the lethal coronavirus. This was the highest ever spike in the jail which raised many questions on the COVID-19 management inside the jails. The inmates have been shifted to different hospitals for medical assistance.

Earlier, 55 inmates including Krishak Mukti Sangram Samiti leaders Akhil Gogoi, Bitu Sonowal and Dharjya Konwar, who were arrested for their role in the anti-Citizenship Amendment Act movement in the state, were tested positive for the virus.

Also read: Assam: 86 animals dead, 85% area submerged. Yet Kaziranga needs floods?

Guwahati: Date wise cases

DATECASESINCREASE
28-Jun195 
29-Jun172-23
30-Jun380208
1-Jul278-102
2-Jul238-40
3-Jul134-104
4-Jul777643
5-Jul552-225
6-Jul59846
7-Jul588-10
8-Jul423-165
9-Jul355-68
10-Jul521166
11-Jul410-111
12-Jul400-10
13-Jul513113
14-Jul627114
15-Jul64720
16-Jul598-49
17-Jul570-28

Breaking down the numbers: Assam (Since July 1)

DATECASESINCREASE
1-Jul408 
2-Jul47971
3-Jul365114
4-Jul1202837
5-Jul735-467
6-Jul78651
7-Jul81428
8-Jul696-118
9-Jul568-128
10-Jul936368
11-Jul535-401
12-Jul735200
13-Jul1001266
14-Jul859-142
15-Jul1088229
16-Jul892-196
17-Jul1218326

Assam and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh6091754313
Assam2186414105770551
Manipur180011636370
Meghalaya403663352
Mizoram2821601220
Nagaland9564055510
Sikkim266901760
Tripura236616846793
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 34,884 COVID-19 cases and 671 deaths in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 1038716. The death toll is now 26273, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 358692 while 653751 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 292589 corona cases with 160357 cured, 11452 deaths, and 120780 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 120107 cases with 99301 cured, 3571 deaths, and 17235 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 160907 positive cases with 110807 cured, 2315 deaths 47785 active cases. Gujarat with 46430 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 32973 have been cured, 2106 deaths, and 11351 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.