Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Assam records spike of 1001 COVID-19 cases, 5 deaths in last 24 hours

Assam reported another spike of 1001 COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours taking the state’s total to 17807, Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma informed. A total of 513 out of 1001 confirmed COVID-19 cases were reported in Guwahati alone. 5 people have died in the last 24 hours.
Shri Uttam Das (31) of Golaghat, Shri Keshab Kumar Barua (62) of Kamrup (M) Shri Kartik Kalita (30) of Kamrup (M) and Dr Jahan Iqbal Ahmed (56), Associate Professor, GMCH, Succumbed to #COVID19 today.

Out of 17807 total confirmed COVID-19 cases, 6348 are active and 11416 have been cured and discharged so far while death toll has gone up to 40.

Assam has crossed the 1000-mark in 60 days. It reported the first case on March 31st, 2020.

Also read: Assam reports 3 more deaths from COVID-19; Toll rises to 35

Guwahati: Date wise cases

GUWAHATI
DATECASESINCREASE
28-Jun195 
29-Jun172-23
30-Jun380208
1-Jul278-102
2-Jul238-40
3-Jul134-104
4-Jul777643
5-Jul552-225
6-Jul59846
7-Jul588-10
8-Jul423-165
9-Jul355-68
10-Jul521166
14-Jul – 1001

Breaking down the numbers: Assam (Since July 1)

DATECASESINCREASE
1-Jul408 
2-Jul47971
3-Jul365114
4-Jul1202837
5-Jul735-467
6-Jul78651
7-Jul81428
8-Jul696-118
9-Jul568-128
10-Jul936368
11-Jul535-401

Assam and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh3871452402
Assam1780711416634840
Manipur16269706560
Meghalaya318662502
Mizoram233151820
Nagaland8453405050
Sikkim192861060
Tripura208014756032
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India’s COVID-19 case tally crosses 9 lakh mark with 28,498 new cases and 553 deaths reported in the last 24 hours. Total positive cases stand at 9,06,752 including 3,11,565 active cases, 5,71,460 cured/discharged/migrated and 23,727 deaths: Ministry of Health. The recovery rate among COVID-19 patients has increased to 63.02%. The recoveries/deaths ratio is 96.01%:3.99% now: Government of India

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 10 thousand deaths. It has recorded 260924 corona cases with 144507 cured, 10482 deaths, and 105935 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 113740 cases with 91312 cured, 3411 deaths, and 19017 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 142798 positive cases with 92567 cured, 2032 deaths 48199 active cases. Gujarat with 42722 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 29770 have been cured, 2055 deaths, and 10897 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply