Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Assam records spike of 535 COVID-19 cases, 410 in Guwahati alone

Assam reported another spike of 535 COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours taking the state’s total to 16,071, Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma informed. A total of 410 out of 535 confirmed COVID-19 cases were reported in Guwahati alone.

Out of 16,071 total confirmed COVID-19 cases, 5607 are active and 9848 have been cured and discharged so far while death toll has gone up to 35.

Assam has crossed the 1000-mark in 60 days. It reported the first case on March 31st, 2020.

Also read: Assam reports 3 more deaths from COVID-19; Toll rises to 35

Guwahati: Date wise cases

GUWAHATI
DATECASESINCREASE
28-Jun195 
29-Jun172-23
30-Jun380208
1-Jul278-102
2-Jul238-40
3-Jul134-104
4-Jul777643
5-Jul552-225
6-Jul59846
7-Jul588-10
8-Jul423-165
9-Jul355-68
10-Jul521166
11-Jul 410 cases

Breaking down the numbers: Assam (Since July 1)

DATECASESINCREASE
1-Jul408 
2-Jul47971
3-Jul365114
4-Jul1202837
5-Jul735-467
6-Jul78651
7-Jul81428
8-Jul696-118
9-Jul568-128
10-Jul936368
11-Jul535-401

Assam and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh3411252142
Assam160719848560735
Manipur15938437500
Meghalaya207661392
Mizoram227150770
Nagaland7483134350
Sikkim15180710
Tripura194913755722
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded spiked pushing the total tally to 8,21,000+ cases. The death toll is now 22674, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 292258 while 534620 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 246600 corona cases with 136985 cured, 10116 deaths, and 99499 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 110921 cases with 87692 cured, 3334 deaths, and 19895 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 134226 positive cases with 85915 cured, 1898 deaths 46413 active cases. Gujarat with 40941 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 28649 have been cured, 2032 deaths, and 10260 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply