Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Here is the complete list of winners in the 126 seats of the Assam Assembly Election 2021

GUWAHATI: The BJP-led coalition won 75 seats in the Assam Assembly elections of 2021, the Congress-led Grand Alliance won 50 seats, and the Akhil Gogoi-led Raijor Dal won only one seat out of a total of 126 seats.

The BJP won 60 seats. The party’s allies— the Asom Gana Parishad won nine seats and the United People’s Party Liberal won six seats respectively.

ALSO READ: Meghalaya: With 154 New Recoveries, State’s Recovery Tally At 15,429

The opposing ‘Mahajot’ won 50 seats, including 29 for the Congress and 16 for Badruddin Ajmal’s All India United Democratic Front. Four seats were held by the Bodoland Peoples Front, and one by the Communist Party of India (Marxist).

The following is the full list of 126 seat winners:

BHARATIYA JANATA PARTY (BJP)

Sarbananda Sonowal, Majuli
Himanta Biswa Sarma, Jalukbari
Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Patachatrkuchi
Rupsing Teron, Baithalangso
Ganesh Kumar Limbu, Barchalla
Jitu Goswami, Barhampur
Ranjit Dutta, Behali
Amiya Kumar Bhuyan, Bihpuria
Promod Borthakur, Biswanath
Numal Momin, Bokajan
Naba Kumar Doley, Dhakuakhana
Chandra Mohan Patowary, Dharmapur
Ashok Singhal, Dhekiajuli
Ranoj Pegu, Dhemaji
Parimal Sukla Baidya, Dholai
Prasanta Phukan, Dibrugarh
Suren Phukan, Digboi
Bidya Sing Engleng, Diphu
Atul Bora, Dispur
Rupesh Gowala, Doomdooma
Terash Gowala, Duliajan
Siddhartha Bhattacharya, Gauhati East
Utpal Borah, Gohpur
Ajanta Neog, Golaghat
Nandita Gorlosa, Haflong
Suman Haripriya, Hajo
Darsing Ronghang, Howraghat
Pijush Hazarika, Jagiroad
Bhuban Pegu, Jonai
Hitendra Nath Goswami, Jorhat
Diganta Kalita, Kamalpur
Mrinal Saikia, Khumtai
Binod Hazarika, Lahowal
Kaushik Rai, Lakhipur
Sibu Misra, Lumding
Jogen Mohan, Mahmara
Bhaskar Sharma, Margherita
Ramakanta Dewri, Morigaon
Chakradhar Gogoi, Moran
Taranga Gogoi, Naharkatia
Jayanta Malla Baruah, Nalbari
Rupak Sarmah, Nagaon
Hemanga Thakuria, Palasbari
Biswajit Daimary, Panery
Krishnendu Paul, Patharkandi
Krishna Kamal Tanti, Rangapara
Bhabesh Kalita, Rangia
Bijoy Malakar, Ratabari
Bolin Chetia, Sadiya
Biswajit Phukan, Sarupathar
Dipayan Chakraborty, Silchar
Paramananda Rajbongshi, Sipajhar
Bimal Borah, Tingkhong
Dharmeswar Konwar, Sonari
Padma Hazarika, Sootea
Sanjoy Kishan, Tinsukia
Mihir Kanti Shome, Udharbond
Ram Krishna Ghosh, Hojai
Manab Deka, Lakhimpur
Ajay Kumar Rai, Bijni

ASOM GANA PARISHAD (AGP)

Prodip Hazarika, Amguri
Atul Bora, Bokakhat
Ponakan Baruah, Chabua
Phani Bhusan Choudhury, Bongaigaon
Ramendra Narayan Kalita, Gauhati West
Keshab Mahanta, Kaliabor
Prithiraj Rabha, Tezpur
Bhabendra Nath Bharali, Dergaon
Renupoma Rajkhowa, Teok

UNITED PEOPLE’S PARTY LIBERAL (UPPL)

Gobinda Chandra Basumatari, Udalguri
Bhupen Boro, Barama
Urkhao Gwra Brahma, Chapaguri
Leho Ram Boro, Tamulpur
Lawrence Islary, Kokrajhar East
Joyanta Basumatary, Sidli

INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS (INC)

Abdul Batin Khandakar, Abhayapuri North
Pradip Sarkar, Abhayapuri South
Sherman Ali Ahmed, Baghbar
Diganta Barman, Barkhetri
Misbahul Islam Laskar, Barkhola
Abdur Rahim Ahmed, Barpeta
Sibamoni Bora, Batadroba
Nandita Das, Boko
Bharat Chandra Narah, Naoboicha
Debabrata Saikia, Nazira
Sashi Kanta Das, Raha
Nurul Huda, Rupohihat
Wazed Ali Choudhury, Salmara South
Rakibul Hussain, Samaguri
Jakir Hussain Sikdar, Sarukhetri
Sushanta Borgohain, Thowra
Rekibuddin Ahmed, Chaygaon
Jadab Swargiary, Dudhnoi
Abul Kalam Rasheed Alam, Goalpara East
Abdur Rashid Mandal, Goalpara West
Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar, Golakganj
Aftab Uddin Mollah, Jaleswar
Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha, Karimganj North
Siddeque Ahmed, Karimganj South
Khalil Uddin Mazumder, Katigora
Basanta Das, Mangaldoi
Rupjyoti Kurmi, Mariani
Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah, Titabar
Ashif Mohammad Nazar, Lahorighat

ALL INDIA UNITED DEMOCRATIC FRONT (AIUDF)

Nijam Uddin Choudhury, Algapur
Abdul Aziz, Badarpur
Phanidhar Talukdar, Bhabanipur
Samsul Huda, Bilasipara East
Hafiz Bashir Kasimi, Bilasipara West
Ashraful Hussain, Chenga
Mazibur Rahman, Dalgaon
Aminul Islam, Mankachar
Nazrul Hoque, Dhubri
Nizanur Rahman, Gauripur
Zakir Hussain Laskar, Hailakandi
Siraj Uddin Ajmal, Jamunamukh
Hafiz Rafiqul Islam, Jania
Suzam Uddin Laskar, Katlichera
Karimuddin Borbhuyan, Sonai
Aminul Islam, Dhing

BODOLAND PEOPLE’S FRONT (BPF)

Majendra Narzary, Gossaigaon
Rabiram Narzary, Kokrajhar West
Charan Boro, Majbat
Durga Das Boro, kalaigaon

RAIJOR DAL (RD)

Akhil Gogoi, Sibsagar

COMMUSNIST PARTY OF INDIA (M)

Manoranjan Talukdar, Sorbhog

Support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism:

Support us

Download InsideNE App

Follow us on Facebook

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.