Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Meghalaya: 3 more test COVID-19 positive, state count rises to 103

Meghalaya reported three more COVID-19 cases on July 9th, 2020 taking the total to 103, the state Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma informed.

Out of the three COVID-19 confirmed cases, one from BSF and two are the returnees from Bihar and Delhi.

Inside-Article-Custom

With these cases, 103 confirmed COVID-19 cases, 57 are active cases and 45 have been cured and discharged so far while 1 died due to the infection.

Also read: Assam: Guwahati Jail turns COVID-19 hotspot, KMSS alleges after two anti-CAA agitators test positive

Meghalaya and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh2871091762
Assam140328726528122
Manipur14357936420
Meghalaya10345571
Mizoram197133640
Nagaland657304330
Sikkim13371620
Tripura176113244361
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 24,879 COVID-19 cases and 487 deaths in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 767296 lakh. The death toll is now 21129, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 269789 while 476378 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 223724 corona cases with 123192 cured, 9448 deaths, and 91084 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 104864 cases with 78199 cured, 3213 deaths, and 23452 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 122350 positive cases with 74167 cured, 1700 deaths 46483 active cases. Gujarat with 38333 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 27289 have been cured, 1993 deaths, and 9051 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.