Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Meghalaya: 640 active COVID-19 cases, 345 from defence forces

The COVID-19 active case in Meghalaya increased to 640 cases. Out of the 640 active cases, 305 are from the defence forces and the other cases are 335. The total recovered cases are 345.

Total Active Cases: 640
Total BSF and Armed Forces: 305
Total Others: 335

Inside-Article-Custom

Total Recovered: 345

Earlier, on August 4, Meghalaya records highest single-day recoveries with 66 people recovered from COVID19. The state CM Conrad Sangma announced it on Twitter. As now there are 582 active cases in the state, with the armed forces consisting of 260 cases and others include 322. The total recovered is 330.

Also read: Meghalaya records highest single-day recovery with 66 cases

Meghalaya and Northeast

StatesActive casesCured/ DischargedDeath
Arunachal Pradesh68211053
Assam1461533428121
Manipur119718147
Meghalaya6403457
Mizoram2222820
Nagaland17416595
Sikkim4832991
Tripura1873372530
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India has recorded over 50,000 cases in the past 24 hours for a 7th day in a row, taking its tally of total cases to 1,910,681. India’s death toll has risen to 39,856. According to the health ministry, the country’s present case fatality rate, at 2.10%, is the lowest since the first lockdown was imposed and much lower than the global average. According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), a cumulative total of 2,14,84,402 samples have been tested up to August 4 with 6,19,652 samples being tested on Tuesday.

Meanwhile, over 1.2 million people who previously tested positive have recovered from corona. Five most affected states by total tally of cases are Maharashtra (4,57,956), Tamil Nadu (268,285), Andhra Pradesh (1,76,333), Karnataka (1,45,830) and Delhi (1,39,156). Among political leaders who have been infected are Union Home Minister Amit Shah, Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa, Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Congress leaders Siddaramaiah and Karti Chidabaram.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.