Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Meghalaya: 7 more tests Covid19, state tally reach 36 active cases

7 more persons have tested positive for COVID19 in Meghalaya. 1 from Ri Bhoi, 6 from Shillong (5 BSF personnel and 1 returnee from Guwahati).

Total Active Cases 36
Total Recovered Cases 43

Inside-Article-Custom

Earlier, Meghalaya reported four more COVID-19 cases on July 4th, 2020 taking the state’s total to 66.

“The patients were high risk contacts of a COVID-19 patient, who is presently in Assam and have tested positive for the same in Ri Bhoi District,” Chief Ministrer Conrad Sangma stated.

Meghalaya and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in Northeast India followed by Tripura. Meghalaya has the lowest cases in the region.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam117367433428614
Manipur13666886780
Mizoram186130560
Tripura156812023651
Meghalaya7343361
Arunachal Pradesh269781901
Sikkim12361620
Nagaland5902313590
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 24,248 COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 697413 lakh. The death toll is now 19693, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 253287 while 424433 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 206619 corona cases with 111740 cured, 8822 deaths, and 86057 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 99444 cases with 71339 cured, 3067 deaths, and 25038 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 111151 positive cases with 62778 cured, 1510 deaths 46863 active cases. Gujarat with 36037 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 25892 have been cured, 1943 deaths, and 8202 active cases.

With rising cases in the Northeast, Meghalaya continues its fight against Covid19 pandemic.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.