Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Meghalaya: Armed Forces personnel returned from Bihar tests COVID-19 positive

An Armed Forces personnel returned from Bihar has been tested positive for the lethal COVID-19 in Tura in Meghalaya on July 1st, 2020.

Informing this, state Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma tweeted:

Of the total 53 confirmed COVID-19 cases, Meghalaya has 10 active cases while 42 have been cured and discharged and one died due to the infection.

Also read: Assam: Guwahati records single-day massive spike with 380 new COVID-19 cases

Meghalaya and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam84075647274512
Manipur12345536810
Mizoram160122380
Tripura138810863011
Meghalaya5342101
Arunachal Pradesh191621281
Sikkim8952370
Nagaland4801683120
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Wefare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 18,653 COVID-19 cases and 507 deaths in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 5.85 lakh. The death toll is now 17,400, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 2,20,114 while 3,47,979 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 174761 corona cases with 90911 cured, 7855 deaths, and 75995 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 87360 cases with 58348 cured, 2742 deaths, and 26270 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 90167 positive cases with 50074 cured, 1201 deaths 38892 active cases. Gujarat with 32557 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 23662 have been cured, 1864 deaths, and 7049 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Comments