Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Meghalaya records 14% recovery rate, 86% active COVID-19 cases

Meghalaya has recorded a 14 percent recovery rate and 86 percent active COVID-19 cases as on July 15th, 2020. The state has registered a total of 337 confirmed COVID-19 cases, of which 289 are active and 46 have been cured and discharged so far. Of the 289 active COVID-19 cases, 205 are BSF jawans and 84 are non BSF, Chief Minister Conrad Sangma tweeted.

Inside-Article-Custom

Also read: Assam records 859 new COVID-19 cases, 6 deaths in last 24 hours

Meghalaya and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh4621533063
Assam1866612173644446
Manipur16729707020
Meghalaya337462892
Mizoram238159790
Nagaland8963465500
Sikkim209871220
Tripura217015386302
Data based on Ministry ofHealth and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 29,429 COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 9,36,181. The death toll is now 24,309, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 3,19,840 while 5,92,032 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 2,67,665 corona cases with 1,49,007 cured, 10,695 deaths, and 1,07,963 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 1,15,346 cases with 93,236 cured, 3,446 deaths, and 18,644 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 1,47,324 positive cases with 97,310 cured, 2099 deaths 47,915 active cases. Gujarat with 43,637 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 30,503 have been cured, 2,069 deaths, and 11,065 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.