Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Mizoram records 80% COVID-19 recovery rate

The Mizoram government has claimed over 80 percent recovery rate in terms of COVD-19 cases as on July 1st, 2020, which can be seen as a good sign.

In this regard, the Mizoram Chief Minister Zoramthanga tweeted:

Mizoram currently has 151 total confirmed COVID-19 cases, of which 29 are active cases and 122 have been cured and discharged so far. The state has not registered any death due to the infection.

Also read: Assam: Guwahati records single-day massive spike with 380 new COVID-19 cases

Mizoram and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam84075647274512
Manipur12345536810
Mizoram151122290
Tripura138810863011
Meghalaya5342101
Arunachal Pradesh191621281
Sikkim8952370
Nagaland4801683120
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 18,653 COVID-19 cases and 507 deaths in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 5.85 lakh. The death toll is now 17,400, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 2,20,114 while 3,47,979 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 174761 corona cases with 90911 cured, 7855 deaths, and 75995 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 87360 cases with 58348 cured, 2742 deaths, and 26270 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 90167 positive cases with 50074 cured, 1201 deaths 38892 active cases. Gujarat with 32557 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 23662 have been cured, 1864 deaths, and 7049 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Comments