Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Nagaland: 10 more test positive for COVID-19, total reaches 211

Nagaland reported 10 more COVID-19 cases on June 21st, 2020 taking the state’s total to 211. Of the 10 confirmed cases, seven are from Kohima quarantine centre, two from Tuensang quarantine centre and one from Phek quarantine centre.

Informing this, the Nagaland Health and Family Welfare minister S Pangnyu Phom tweeted:

Of the 211 confirmed COVID-19 cases, 73 are active cases and 138 have been cured and discharged so far. However, the state has not registered any death case so far.

Also read: Nagaland: Plea to repair Mariani-Mokokchung road

Nagaland and the Northeast

Assam has the highest number of COVID-19 cases in Northeast India followed by Tripura Assam has crossed the 1000-mark in 60 days. It reported the first case on March 31st, 2020. It recorded 102 cases on June 19th.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam5388320221749
Manipur7772325450
Mizoram14091310
Tripura11866805051
Meghalaya4433101
Arunachal Pradesh135141210
Sikkim7025450
Nagaland211138630
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India has crossed 2 lakh-mark in terms of corona positives on June 3rd. As on June 20th, the country currently has 410K confirmed COVID-19 cases, 169451 active cases with 227756 cured and discharged. The total number of deaths is 13254.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 5 thousand deaths. It has recorded 128205 corona cases with 64153 cured, 5984 deaths, and 58068 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 56746 cases with 31294 cured, 2112 deaths, and 23340 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 56845 positive cases with 31316 cured, 704 deaths 24825 active cases. Gujarat with 26680 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 18694 have been cured, 1638 deaths, and 6348 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply