Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Nagaland: 26 confirmed cases in single day, state count soars to 774

Nagaland reported 3 fresh COVID-19 cases on July 12th, 2020 taking the state’s total to 774, state Health and Family Welfare Minister S Pangnyu Phom stated. 26 cases have been confirmed on 12th July.

Inside-Article-Custom

Also read: Assam: 598 COVID-19 cases confirmed in Guwahati on July 6, state tally rises to 12,522

Nagaland and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in Northeast India followed by Tripura. Nagaland has the fourth-highest cases in the region.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh3411252142
Assam160719848560735
Manipur15938437500
Meghalaya207661392
Mizoram227150770
Nagaland7743134610
Sikkim15180710
Tripura194913755722
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded spiked pushing the total tally to 8,21,000+ cases. The death toll is now 22674, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 292258 while 534620 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 246600 corona cases with 136985 cured, 10116 deaths, and 99499 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 110921 cases with 87692 cured, 3334 deaths, and 19895 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 134226 positive cases with 85915 cured, 1898 deaths 46413 active cases. Gujarat with 40941 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 28649 have been cured, 2032 deaths, and 10260 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.