Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Nagaland: Active COVID-19 cases soar to 312 as state detects 21 more patients

Nagaland detected 21 more COVID-19 cases out of 199 samples tested on July 1st, 2020, state Health and Family Welfare Minister S Pangnyu Phom stated.

Of the 21 new confirmed COVID-19 cases, 10 are from Peren quarantine centre, eight are from Phek quarantine centre, two are from Kohima quarantine centre and one is from Dimapur quarantine centre.

Of the total 480 confirmed COVID-19 cases, 312 are active cases and 168 have been cured and discharged so far. However, the state has not registered any death yet.

Also read: Assam: Guwahati records single-day massive spike with 380 new COVID-19 cases

Nagaland and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam84075647274512
Manipur12345536810
Mizoram160122380
Tripura138810863011
Meghalaya5342101
Arunachal Pradesh191621281
Sikkim8952370
Nagaland4801683120
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 18,653 COVID-19 cases and 507 deaths in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 5.85 lakh. The death toll is now 17,400, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 2,20,114 while 3,47,979 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 174761 corona cases with 90911 cured, 7855 deaths, and 75995 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 87360 cases with 58348 cured, 2742 deaths, and 26270 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 90167 positive cases with 50074 cured, 1201 deaths 38892 active cases. Gujarat with 32557 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 23662 have been cured, 1864 deaths, and 7049 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Comments