Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Nagaland: COVID-19 cases rise due to minimal discipline among returnees, Health department

Nagaland Health and Family Welfare Department principal director Dr Vizolie Z. Soukhrie attributed “minimal discipline among the returnees” as one of the main reasons for the increase in the number of COVID-19 positive cases in the quarantine centres.

Addressing the media the directorate of the department in Kohima on Sunday, Soukhrie said the department is closely monitoring the recent increase in positive cases in all the districts.

Inside-Article-Custom

The government alone cannot contain the virus and it requires individuals’ responsibility and participation, he said.

Soukhrie urged the civil societies to come together with the government to avoid further spread of the virus.

“There is so much to learn about this enigmatic disease and at the most, what the public can do is to practice social distancing and maintain good hygiene to stay safe,” he said.

Saying that the state has no shortage of essential equipment, Soukhrie urged the public to refrain from spreading rumours through social media and said “your safety is your responsibility”.

Also read: Assam: 552 COVID-19 cases confirmed in Guwahati on July 5

In another development, Peren deputy commissioner Sentiwapang Aier extended total lockdown from Sunday to July 11 in view of the ongoing contact tracing exercise.

However, in addition to the permitted activities, veterinary services and fuel outlets will be allowed to operate with all safety measures

Aier also declared Mhaikam village in the district as containment zone with immediate effect in view of the detection of positive cases from among those sent for home quarantine.

The state has registered 590 COVID-19 cases so far; of which 359 are active and 231 have been cured and discharged so far, according to the Ministry of Health and Welfare.

Nagaland and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam117367433428614
Manipur13666886780
Mizoram186130560
Tripura156812023651
Meghalaya6243181
Arunachal Pradesh269781901
Sikkim12361620
Nagaland5902313590
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.