Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Nagaland COVID-19 cases soar to 539 as state detects 4 new positives

Nagaland reported four new COVID-19 cases on July 3rd, 2020 taking the state’s total to 539. This was informed by the state Health and Family Welfare Minister S Pangnyu Phom.

Out of the four confirmed cases, three are from Mon quarantine centre and one from Peren quarantine centre.

Inside-Article-Custom

Of the 539 total confirmed COVID-19 cases, 342 are active and 197 have been cured and discharged so far. However, the state has not registered any death due to the infection.

Also read: Assam: Guwahati detects 238 more COVID-19 cases

Nagaland and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam94346106331114
Manipur12796176620
Mizoram162126260
Tripura143511462881
Meghalaya5843141
Arunachal Pradesh195661281
Sikkim10253490
Nagaland5391973420
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 20,903 COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 6.25 lakh. The death toll is now 18213, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 227439 while 379892 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 186626 corona cases with 101172 cured, 8187 deaths, and 77276 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 92175 cases with 63007 cured, 2864 deaths, and 26304 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 98392 positive cases with 26021 cured, 1321 deaths 41050 active cases. Gujarat with 33913 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 24593 have been cured, 1886 deaths, and 7434 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.