Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Nagaland COVID-19 cases soar to 578 as state detects 15 new positives

Nagaland reported 15 new COVID-19 cases on July 5th, 2020 taking the state’s total to 578. This was informed by the state Health and Family Welfare Minister S Pangnyu Phom.

Out of the 15 confirmed cases, 12 are from Dimapur, 1 each in Zunheboto, Mokokchung and Kohima respectively.

Inside-Article-Custom

Of the 578 total confirmed COVID-19 cases, 350 are active and 228 have been cured and discharged so far. However, the state has not registered any death due to the infection.

Also read: Nagaland Govt nod for setting up Staff Selection Board

Nagaland and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in Northeast India followed by Tripura. Nagaland has the fourth-highest cases in the region.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam110016743424114
Manipur13256676580
Mizoram164130340
Tripura154612023431
Meghalaya6243181
Arunachal Pradesh259761821
Sikkim10358450
Nagaland5782283500
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded rising Covid-19 cases pushing the total tally to 6,48,000+. The death toll is now 19268, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 244814 while 409082 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 200064 corona cases with 108082 cured, 8671 deaths, and 83311 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 97200 cases with 68256 cured, 3004 deaths, and 25940 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 107001 positive cases with 60592 cured, 1450 deaths 44959 active cases. Gujarat with 35312 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 25406 have been cured, 1925 deaths, and 7981 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.