Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Nagaland: Total lockdown lifted in Mon district, DC urges people to take precautions

The total lockdown in Mon district in Nagaland was lifted on July 15th, 2020. In order, the deputy commissioner Thavaseelan K. urged everyone in the district to treat himself/ herself as asymptomatic carriers of COVID-19 and take necessary safety precautions accordingly.

However, the total lockdown will continue to remain in force in containment zones unless notified otherwise. All activities within containment zones will be strictly monitored by the respective ward task force and village task force.

Thavaseelan also issued fresh COVID-19 guidelines after the total lockdown was lifted.

The district administration banned spitting in public places, sale of tobacco products. Large public gathering for social, religious, cultural, academic purpose will continue to remain prohibited while not more than 20 people will be permitted in case of funerals.

It advised people above 65 years and children below 10 years to stay at home except on medical emergencies.

The DC directed all ward/village task force to enforce the guidelines. He said a fine of Rs 100 will be imposed for violation of the guidelines.

All shop owners have been asked to sell goods to customers only upon production of the household movement permit/authorisation letter issued by the district administration.

While saloons, beauty parlors, hotel and dine in restaurants will remain closed, home delivery of goods has been allowed. Only one person per household will be allowed to come out for procuring essential commodities and withdrawing of cash from the banks/ATMs, the order said.

Failure to abide by the guidelines will invite strict disciplinary action under Section 188 of the IPC, it said. The district administration permitted vehicles from Assam carrying essential commodities to Mon town and various subdivisions on every Monday and Saturday.

In another order, the DC said commercial import and trading of dogs and dog markets have been banned with immediate effect. Commercial sale of dog meat in markets and dine in restaurants have also been banned.

Also read: Nagaland: NPF criticises state govt over COVID management, NDPP responds it as ‘illogical’

Nagaland and Northeast

The state has registered a total of 902 confirmed COVID-19 cases; of which 554 are active and 348 have been cured and discharged so far. The state has not registered any death so far.

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh4621533063
Assam1975412888681548
Manipur17009897110
Meghalaya346662782
Mizoram238159790
Nagaland9023485540
Sikkim220871330
Tripura226816046613
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.