Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Nagaland: Weeklong complete lockdown enforced in Kohima

The Kohima District Task Force in Nagaland decided to enforce a complete lockdown for seven days with effect from July 25th, 2020 in Kohima Municipality to arrest the spread of COVID-19.

Nagaland reported 90 new COVID-19 cases taking the state’s total to 1084 on July 23rd, 2020, state Health and Family Minister S Pangnyu Phom said.

Inside-Article-Custom

Of the total 90 positive COVID-19 cases, 61 are from Kohima, 26 are from Dimapur, 2 are from Peren and 1 from Phek.

Of the total 1084 confirmed COVID-19 cases, 548 are active and 486 have been cured and discharged so far. However, the state has not registered any death case yet.

Meanwhile, a person staying in a paid quarantine centre at hongkong market in Dimapur in Nagaland died on July 22nd, 2020. However, the cause of death is yet to be ascertained. Following the incident, the MP Road, Nagaland was sealed. She was reportedly two months pregnant.

Sources said she came from Guwahati and arrived here in the early hours on Wednesday. Her husband reportedly dropped her and then returned to Guwahati.

Also read: Nagaland: Road sealed after woman’s death in paid quarantine

Nagaland and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh9493146323
Assam2774419350832566
Manipur206014286320
Meghalaya51414286324
Mizoram3171791380
Nagaland10844865980
Sikkim4381123260
Tripura3449203214089
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the more than 45720 COVID-19 cases and 1129 deaths in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 1238635. The death toll is now 29861, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 426167 while 782607 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 337607 corona cases with 187769 cured, 12556 deaths, and 137282 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 126323 cases with 107650 cured, 3719 deaths, and 14954 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 186492 positive cases with 131583 cured, 3144 deaths 51765 active cases. Gujarat with 51399 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 37260 have been cured, 2224 deaths, and 11915 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.