Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Assam reports another spike of 1088 COVID-19 cases, death toll rises to 48

Assam reported another spike of 1088 COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours taking the state’s total to 19,754, Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma informed. A total of 649 out of 1088 confirmed COVID-19 cases were reported in Guwahati alone.

Out of 19,754 total confirmed COVID-19 cases, 6,815 are active and 12,888 have been cured and discharged so far while death toll has gone up to 48.

The new deceased are Hira Devi (45) from Kamrup Metro and Pradip Kumar Sharma (75) from Tinsukia, as per the report of Death Audit Board of Assam.

On July 14th, 2020, six people succumbed to the virus. The deceased are Sneha Mall (36), Litu Kumar Bora (37), Sarat Ch Saharia (60), Upendra Nath (62), Pramod Ranjan Saha (73) and Subhakaran Dudheria (73). They all succumbed to COVID-19 as per the Death Audit Board report.

Assam has crossed the 1000-mark in 60 days. It reported the first case on March 31st, 2020.

Also read: Assam faces dual challenge of Japanese encephalitis with 41 deaths amid corona

Guwahati: Date wise cases

DATECASESINCREASE
28-Jun195 
29-Jun172-23
30-Jun380208
1-Jul278-102
2-Jul238-40
3-Jul134-104
4-Jul777643
5-Jul552-225
6-Jul59846
7-Jul588-10
8-Jul423-165
9-Jul355-68
10-Jul521166
11-Jul410-111
12-Jul400-10
13-Jul513113
14-Jul627114
15-Jul64720

Breaking down the numbers: Assam (Since July 1)

DATECASESINCREASE
1-Jul408 
2-Jul47971
3-Jul365114
4-Jul1202837
5-Jul735-467
6-Jul78651
7-Jul81428
8-Jul696-118
9-Jul568-128
10-Jul936368
11-Jul535-401
12-Jul735200
13-Jul1001266
14-Jul859-142
15-Jul1088229

Assam and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh4621533063
Assam1975412888681548
Manipur17009897110
Meghalaya346662782
Mizoram238159790
Nagaland9023485540
Sikkim220871330
Tripura226816046613
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 32,695 COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 9,68,876. The death toll is now 24,915, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 3,31,146 while 6,12,815 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 2,75,640 corona cases with 1,52,613 cured, 10,928 deaths, and 1,12,099 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 1,16,993 cases with 95,699 cured, 3,487 deaths, and 17,807 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 1,51,820 positive cases with 1,02,310 cured, 2,167 deaths 47,343 active cases. Gujarat with 44,552 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 31,286 have been cured, 2,076 deaths, and 11,187 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.