Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Sikkim: 2 more test positive, 44 active cases

Two persons have tested positive for COVID-19 according to Health Secretary, Dr PT Bhutia. One 27-year-old woman and one 37-year-old man have tested positive for the virus. Meanwhile, 5 persons have recovered and have been discharged which brought down the number of active cases to 42 from 47. However, with the two new cases, Sikkim now has 44 active COVID cases.

Earlier, a Sikkim driver, who was tested COVID-19 positive on the 5th of July, had been engaged in ferrying returnees from the screening centre at Rangpo to the designated quarantine centres in East District, the DG-cum-Secretary, Health, Dr. Pempa T. Bhutia informed.

Also read: Assam: 308 Police personnel tests Covid19 positive

It was informed that he, along with 13 other drivers (non-SNT drivers) had been hired by the administration on a fixed rate exclusively for this purpose. They were being kept in a designated hotel (transit camp) in Rangpo since the time they were hired.

Sikkim and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam125227882462314
Manipur13907346560
Mizoram197133640
Tripura168012194601
Meghalaya8043361
Arunachal Pradesh270921762
Sikkim12565600
Nagaland6252433820
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 22,252 COVID-19 cases and 467 deaths in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 719665 lakh. The death toll is now 20160, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 259557 while 439948 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 211987 corona cases with 115262 cured, 9026 deaths, and 87699 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 100823 cases with 72088 cured, 3115 deaths, and 25620 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 114978 positive cases with 66571 cured, 1571 deaths 46836 active cases. Gujarat with 36772 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 26315 have been cured, 1960 deaths, and 8497 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply