Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Sikkim: First death in state, cases in Northeast rise

The First COVID-19 death has occurred in the state of Sikkim as cases rise in Northeast India.

One 68 years COVID patient of Rongli with hypertension and diabetes succumbed to virus at 2.30 am at New STNM hospital. Disposal of body will be done according to the COVID protocol. Most probably, burial.

One more suspected COVID patient expired at STNM. Disposal of the body will be done by COVID protocol.

Also read: Nagaland reports 4 deaths amid suspicion of COVID-19

Earlier, Sikkim reported 18 new COVID-19 cases taking the state’s tally to 477. Of the 18 cases, five are from Rangpo, three from Nandok, two are returnees from quarantine, four from SSB Yuksum, one from TNA and three from SSB Melli Aching.

The Rangpo and Nandok cases have been isolated at Himalayan Pharmacy Boy’s Hostel while the rest have been sent to STNM. Results of tests done on contacts of Arithang case will be out tomorrow, health officials informed. Five patients are in ICU but not in ventilator support.

There are no positive cases in Rongli-Rhenock and also overall there is a reduction in cases which is very encouraging.

Of the 477 total confirmed COVID-19 cases, 335 are still active and 142 have recovered. The state had remained corona-free till May 23rd, 2020.

Sikkim and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in Northeast India followed by Tripura. Sikkim is the 2nd lowest cases.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh11264286953
Assam3108621761924577
Manipur217615246520
Meghalaya646945475
Mizoram3611831780
Nagaland12895417444
Sikkim4991423570
Tripura38622209164211
Data based on Ministry of health and Family Welfare

Also read: Assam Flood Claims 96 Lives, Over 28 Lakh People Still Affected

India COVID-19 cases so far

Single-day spike of 48,661 positive cases & 705 deaths in India in the last 24 hours., pushing the total tally to 1,385,494. The death toll is now 32063, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 467882 while 885576 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 13 thousand deaths. It has recorded 366368 corona cases with 207194 cured, 13389 deaths, and 145785 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 129531 cases with 113068 cured, 3806 deaths, and 12657 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 206737 positive cases with 151055 cured, 3409 deaths 52273 active cases. Gujarat with 54626 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 39631 have been cured, 2300 deaths, and 12695 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply