Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Sikkim reports 32 COVID-19 cases, total active cases reaches 166

Sikkim reported a total of 32 COVID-19 cases on July 18th, 2020 in the state. As per the Health Secretary, Dr. PT Bhutia, six were from GREF personnel from Rongli, 15 were family members of GREF personnel, seven were SSB personnel from Melli Aching camp in West Sikkim and one was from the Flu Clinic at STNM. However, details of this patient who has been detected in the Flu Clinic have not been provided. 

Also, 5 persons tested positive in Rapid Antigen Testing at Rangpo out of which 2 were sent back and 3 brought to STNM Hospital. The two persons who were sent back were employees of a bank and were bringing in cash for ATM machines.

With this the total number of cases detected in the state so far has reached 254 while the number of active cases stands at 166.

Also read: Assam records highest ever spike of 1218 COVID-19 cases

Sikkim and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh6091754313
Assam2186414105770551
Manipur180011636370
Meghalaya403663352
Mizoram2821601220
Nagaland9564055510
Sikkim266901760
Tripura236616846793
Data based on Ministry Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 34,884 COVID-19 cases and 671 deaths in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 1038716. The death toll is now 26273, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 358692 while 653751 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 292589 corona cases with 160357 cured, 11452 deaths, and 120780 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 120107 cases with 99301 cured, 3571 deaths, and 17235 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 160907 positive cases with 110807 cured, 2315 deaths 47785 active cases. Gujarat with 46430 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 32973 have been cured, 2106 deaths, and 11351 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply