Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Sikkim: Youngest COVID-19 patient recovers, to be released today

The youngest COVID-19 patient has recovered from the disease in Sikkim and will be released today.

The 2-year-old old baby underwent treatment at the STNM Hospital, a COVID-19 dedicated hospital, Gangtok.

Inside-Article-Custom

The state has registered 101 confirmed COVID-19 cases so far; of which 49 are active cases and 52 have been cured and discharged.

Sikkim had remained COVID-19 free till May 23rd, 2020. The state reported 36 cases on June 12th, 2020. This was the single-day highest.

It was also one of the first states to have completely closed down its borders and prohibited all movement, except the transport of essential goods, between the state and the rest of the country. The restrictions were lifted in the state after the Centre started easing the nationwide lockdown and allowed Sikkimese residents living outside the state to return.

Also read: Sikkim police register FIR against West Bengal family for entering state

Sikkim and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Assam97996327345514
Manipur12796176620
Mizoram162126360
Tripura143511462881
Meghalaya6643221
Arunachal Pradesh195661281
Sikkim10152490
Nagaland5622283340
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the highest-ever daily spike of 20,903 COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 6,25,544 lakh. The death toll is now 18213, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 227439 while 379892 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 186626 corona cases with 101172 cured, 8187 deaths, and 77276 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 92175 cases with 63007 cured, 2864 deaths, and 26304 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 98392 positive cases with 26021 cured, 1321 deaths 41050 active cases. Gujarat with 33913 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 24593 have been cured, 1886 deaths, and 7434 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.