Subscribe
We deliver the northeast

Tripura reports it’s second COVID-19 death, with 32 new positive cases

The state of Tripura which has reported a sharp increase as far as the COVID-19 cases are concerned recently reported its second COVID-19 caused casualty on Saturday. Moreover, the state has also reported 32 new cases at the same time. Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb shared the detailed report of the new developments through his official social media handles.

Sources said an 80-year-old patient who had been diagnosed with COVID-19 died today. The deceased had been admitted in the GBP hospital Agartala on July 9 last with complaints of respiratory issues. Following his symptoms, the on-duty doctors shifted the patient to the designated COVID care facility of the hospital.

The patient succumbed to his illness on Saturday. Reportedly, the patient hails from Khowai district of Tripura. Earlier, a 42-year-old woman died of COVID-19 at GBP hospital Agartala just a few days and a month back.

Tripura and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh3411252142
Assam160719848560735
Manipur15938437500
Meghalaya207661392
Mizoram227150770
Nagaland7483134350
Sikkim15180710
Tripura194913755722
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded spiked pushing the total tally to 8,21,000+ cases. The death toll is now 22674, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 292258 while 534620 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 246600 corona cases with 136985 cured, 10116 deaths, and 99499 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 110921 cases with 87692 cured, 3334 deaths, and 19895 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 134226 positive cases with 85915 cured, 1898 deaths 46413 active cases. Gujarat with 40941 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 28649 have been cured, 2032 deaths, and 10260 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Leave A Reply